About

Committees

Officers (Executive Committee):

  • Caren Schmidt – President
  • Jacob Barney – President Elect
  • Wes Everman – Vice President
  • Larissa Smith – Treasurer
  • Art Gover – Past President

Committee Chairs:

  • Thierry Besanḉon – Membership Chair
  • Lane Heimer – Editor
  • Maria Gannett – Graduate Student Rep.
  • Eric Jones – Graduate Student Rep. Elect
  • Matt Cutulle – Research & Education
  • John Wallace – Sustaining Membership
  • John Kaminski – Public Relations
  • Rakesh Chandran – WSSA Representative
  • Hilary Sandler – CAST Representative
  • Lee VanWychen – Science Policy Director

Program Committee: for 2022 meeting

  • Jacob Barney – President Elect
  • Wes Everman – Vice President
  • Maria Gannett – Graduate Student Rep.
  • Eric Jones – Graduate Student Rep. Elect

Agronomic Crops

  • Vijay Singh – Chair
  • Ramon Leon – Chair-Elect

Vegetation Management and Restoration

  • TBD – Chair
  • TBD – Chair-Elect

Turf and Ornamentals

  • Matt Elmore – Chair
  • David Hillger – Chair-Elect

Fruit, Vegetable, and Herb Crops

  • Kurt Vollmer – Chair
  • Roger Batts – Chair-Elect

Student Oral Papers

  • Dan Kunkel – Chair, 2nd Past President

Poster Section

  • Kate Venner – Chair
  • TBD – Chair-Elect

Site Selection Committee for 2024 (2023 Joint with WSSA – Arlington, VA)

  • Wes Everman
  • TBD – Vice President
  • Larissa Smith – Treasurer

Awards Committee

  • Art Gover – Chair, Past President
  • Dan Kunkel – 2nd Past President
  • Carroll Moseley – 3rd Past President
  • Randy Prostak – 4th Past President
  • Shawn Askew – 5th Past President

Nomination Committee

  • Lynn Sosnoski – Chair, Appointed by President
  • Michael Flessner – Appointed by President
  • John Wallace – Nominated from the floor
  • Matt Cutulle – Nominated from the floor
  • Craig Austin – Nominated from the floor

Resolutions Committee

  • Carroll Moseley – Chair, Appointed by President
  • Joe Neal – Appointed by President
  • Jeff Derr – Appointed by President

Collegiate Weed Contest Committee

  • Jacob Barney – Chair, President Elect, Host in 2016
  • Caren Schmidt – President, Host in 2018
  • Karrie Boucher – Host to Be 2022
  • Francois Tardif – Host to Be 2022
  • Stacey Pickard – Host in 2017
  • Dwight Lingenfelter – Host in 2014
  • Maria Gannett – Graduate Student Rep.
  • John Wallace – Sustaining Membership Chair

Audit Committee

  • Larissa Smith – Treasurer
  • Barbara Scott
  • Quintin Johnson

Archives Committee

  • Art Gover – Chair, Past President

Photo Award Committee

  • Hilary Sandler – Chair
  • Erin Hitchner
  • Art Gover
  • Shawn Askew
  • Rakesh Chandran
  • Thierry Besanḉon

Student Paper Awards Committee

  • Dan Kunkel – Chair, 2nd Past President
  • Art Gover – Past President
  • Carroll Moseley – 3rd Past President
  • Randy Prostak – 4th Past President
  • Shawn Askew – 5th Past President

Poster Award Committee

  • Anthony Witcher – Chair
  • Kate Venner – Volunteer
  • Matt Elmore – Volunteer
  • Chris Leon – Volunteer

Weed Science Field Days Committee

  • TBD – Chair

Past President’s Committee

  • Art Gover – Chair, Past President
  • Dan Kunkel – 2nd Past President
  • Carroll Moseley – 3rd Past President

Endowment Committee

  • Art Gover – Chair, Past President
  • Dan Kunkel – 2nd Past President
  • Renee Keese – Appointed by President
  • Larissa Smith – Treasurer
  • Thierry Besanḉon – Membership Chair
  • Carroll Moseley – 3rd Past President
  • Randy Prostak – 4th Past President
  • Shawn Askew – 5th Past President
  • Rakesh Chandran – Volunteer
  • Mark VanGessel – Volunteer
  • Jeff Derr – Volunteer
  • Hilary Sandler – Volunteer

Student Paper Writing Contest – Judging Committee

  • Rakesh Chandran – Chair
  • Hilary Sandler – Volunteer
  • Renee Keese – Volunteer
  • Mark VanGessel – Volunteer
  • Jeff Derr – Volunteer